Program

The papers of the conferences are now freely accessible:

 

This program includes the paper sessions, keynote speeches and poster sessions for the SPM, SMI and FASE conferences. The times on the right side of the table are displayed in the time zone of Strasbourg (GMT+2):

 

Program for Day 1

Strasbourg
(GMT+2)
Beijing
(GMT+8)
LA
(GMT-7)
NY
(GMT-4)
Day 1
(2nd/3rd June)
SMI
Day 1
(2nd/3rd June)
SPM
8:15 AM 2:15 PM 11:15 PM 2:15 AM 8:15 AM-9:30 AM
Opening, KN1 (SMI): M. Bostch
(F. Cordier)
8:30 AM 2:30 PM 11:30 PM 2:30 AM
8:45 AM 2:45 PM 11:45 PM 2:45 AM
9:00 AM 3:00 PM 12:00 AM 3:00 AM
9:15 AM 3:15 PM 12:15 AM 3:15 AM
9:30 AM 3:30 PM 12:30 AM 3:30 AM    
9:45 AM 3:45 PM 12:45 AM 3:45 AM    
10:00 AM 4:00 PM 1:00 AM 4:00 AM 10:00 AM-11:15 AM
Machine learning
(3 papers SMI)
(H. Huang)
10:00 AM-11:15 AM
Geometry processing I
(3 papers SPM)
(S. Sajavičius)
10:15 AM 4:15 PM 1:15 AM 4:15 AM
10:30 AM 4:30 PM 1:30 AM 4:30 AM
10:45 AM 4:45 PM 1:45 AM 4:45 AM
11:00 AM 5:00 PM 2:00 AM 5:00 AM
11:15 AM 5:15 PM 2:15 AM 5:15 AM    
11:30 AM 5:30 PM 2:30 AM 5:30 AM 11:30 AM-12:20 PM
Fabrication I
(2 papers SMI)
(L. Lu)

11:30 AM-2:15 PM
SOFA Workshop
(H. Talbot)

11:45 AM 5:45 PM 2:45 AM 5:45 AM
12:00 PM 6:00 PM 3:00 AM 6:00 AM
12:15 PM 6:15 PM 3:15 AM 6:15 AM
12:30 PM 6:30 PM 3:30 AM 6:30 AM  
12:45 PM 6:45 PM 3:45 AM 6:45 AM  
1:00 PM 7:00 PM 4:00 AM 7:00 AM  
1:15 PM 7:15 PM 4:15 AM 7:15 AM  
1:30 PM 7:30 PM 4:30 AM 7:30 AM  
1:45 PM 7:45 PM 4:45 AM 7:45 AM  
2:00 PM 8:00 PM 5:00 AM 8:00 AM  
2:15 PM 8:15 PM 5:15 AM 8:15 AM    
           
3:30 PM 9:30 PM 6:30 AM 9:30 AM

3:30 PM-4:45 PM
Fabrication II
(3 papers SMI)
(J.-C. Leon)

3:30 PM-4:45 PM
Shape Modeling
(3 papers SPM)
(M. Behandish)

3:45 PM 9:45 PM 6:45 AM 9:45 AM
4:00 PM 10:00 PM 7:00 AM 10:00 AM
4:15 PM 10:15 PM 7:15 AM 10:15 AM
4:30 PM 10:30 PM 7:30 AM 10:30 AM
4:45 PM 10:45 PM 7:45 AM 10:45 AM    
5:00 PM 11:00 PM 8:00 AM 11:00 AM 5:00 PM-6:00 PM
KN2 (SPM): X. Qian
(H. Seo)
5:15 PM 11:15 PM 8:15 AM 11:15 AM
5:30 PM 11:30 PM 8:30 AM 11:30 AM
5:45 PM 11:45 PM 8:45 AM 11:45 AM
6:00 PM 12:00 AM 9:00 AM 12:00 PM
6:15 PM 12:15 AM 9:15 AM 12:15 PM 6:00 PM-7:40 PM
FASE papers
(4 papers)
(O. Fryazinov)
 
6:30 PM 12:30 AM 9:30 AM 12:30 PM  
6:45 PM 12:45 AM 9:45 AM 12:45 PM  
7:00 PM 1:00 AM 10:00 AM 1:00 PM  
7:15 PM 1:15 AM 10:15 AM 1:15 PM  
7:30 PM 1:30 AM 10:30 AM 1:30 PM  
7:45 PM 1:45 AM 10:45 AM 1:45 PM  
           
2:00 AM 8:00 AM 5:00 PM 8:00 PM   2:00 AM-3:40 AM
Filtering & Denoising
(4 papers SPM)
(X. Li)
2:15 AM 8:15 AM 5:15 PM 8:15 PM  
2:30 AM 8:30 AM 5:30 PM 8:30 PM  
2:45 AM 8:45 AM 5:45 PM 8:45 PM  
3:00 AM 9:00 AM 6:00 PM 9:00 PM  
3:15 AM 9:15 AM 6:15 PM 9:15 PM  
3:30 AM 9:30 AM 6:30 PM 9:30 PM  
3:45 AM 9:45 AM 6:45 PM 9:45 PM    

 

 

Program for Day 2

Strasbourg
(GMT+2)
Beijing
(GMT+8)
LA
(GMT-7)
NY
(GMT-4)
Day 2
(3rd/4th June)
SMI
Day 2
(3rd/4th June)
SPM
8:00 AM 2:00 PM 11:00 PM 2:00 AM    
8:15 AM 2:15 PM 11:15 PM 2:15 AM    
8:30 AM 2:30 PM 11:30 PM 2:30 AM 8:30 AM-9:45 AM
Curves, Surfaces and Meshes
(3 papers SMI)
(M. Botsch)
8:30 AM-10:10 AM
Parametric Surface
(4 papers SPM)
(M. Kim)
8:45 AM 2:45 PM 11:45 PM 2:45 AM
9:00 AM 3:00 PM 12:00 AM 3:00 AM
9:15 AM 3:15 PM 12:15 AM 3:15 AM
9:30 AM 3:30 PM 12:30 AM 3:30 AM
9:45 AM 3:45 PM 12:45 AM 3:45 AM  
10:00 AM 4:00 PM 1:00 AM 4:00 AM 10:00 AM-11:15 AM
Medical
(3 papers SMI)
(R. Veltkamp)
10:15 AM 4:15 PM 1:15 AM 4:15 AM  
10:30 AM 4:30 PM 1:30 AM 4:30 AM 10:30 AM-11:45 AM
CGAL Workshop
(A. Fabri)
10:45 AM 4:45 PM 1:45 AM 4:45 AM
11:00 AM 5:00 PM 2:00 AM 5:00 AM
11:15 AM 5:15 PM 2:15 AM 5:15 AM  
11:30 AM 5:30 PM 2:30 AM 5:30 AM 11:30 AM-12:20 PM
Subdivision I
(2 papers SMI)
(L. Lu)
11:45 AM 5:45 PM 2:45 AM 5:45 AM  
12:00 PM 6:00 PM 3:00 AM 6:00 AM 12:00 PM-12:50 PM
Geometry Processing II
(2 papers SPM)
(M. Barton)
12:15 PM 6:15 PM 3:15 AM 6:15 AM
12:30 PM 6:30 PM 3:30 AM 6:30 AM  
12:45 PM 6:45 PM 3:45 AM 6:45 AM  
1:00 PM 7:00 PM 4:00 AM 7:00 AM    
1:15 PM 7:15 PM 4:15 AM 7:15 AM    
1:30 PM 7:30 PM 4:30 AM 7:30 AM    
1:45 PM 7:45 PM 4:45 AM 7:45 AM    
2:00 PM 8:00 PM 5:00 AM 8:00 AM  

2:00 PM-5:00 PM
SOFA Workshop
(H. Talbot)

2:15 PM 8:15 PM 5:15 AM 8:15 AM  
2:30 PM 8:30 PM 5:30 AM 8:30 AM  
2:45 PM 8:45 PM 5:45 AM 8:45 AM  
3:00 PM 9:00 PM 6:00 AM 9:00 AM  
3:15 PM 9:15 PM 6:15 AM 9:15 AM  
3:30 PM 9:30 PM 6:30 AM 9:30 AM 3:30 PM-4:45 PM
Subdivision II
(3 papers SMI)
(P. Alliez)
3:45 PM 9:45 PM 6:45 AM 9:45 AM
4:00 PM 10:00 PM 7:00 AM 10:00 AM
4:15 PM 10:15 PM 7:15 AM 10:15 AM
4:30 PM 10:30 PM 7:30 AM 10:30 AM
4:45 PM 10:45 PM 7:45 AM 10:45 AM  
5:00 PM 11:00 PM 8:00 AM 11:00 AM 5:00 PM-6:00 PM
KN3 (SMI): M. Ovsjanikov
(M. Attene)
5:15 PM 11:15 PM 8:15 AM 11:15 AM
5:30 PM 11:30 PM 8:30 AM 11:30 AM
5:45 PM 11:45 PM 8:45 AM 11:45 AM
6:00 PM 12:00 AM 9:00 AM 12:00 PM
6:15 PM 12:15 AM 9:15 AM 12:15 PM 6:00 PM-7:00 PM
FASE posters
(4 posters)
(S. Sueda)
6:00 PM-7:30 PM
SMA business + Bezier lecture
(J. Zhang)
6:30 PM 12:30 AM 9:30 AM 12:30 PM
6:45 PM 12:45 AM 9:45 AM 12:45 PM
7:00 PM 1:00 AM 10:00 AM 1:00 PM
7:15 PM 1:15 AM 10:15 AM 1:15 PM
7:30 PM 1:30 AM 10:30 AM 1:30 PM    
           
2:00 AM 8:00 AM 5:00 PM 8:00 PM   2:00 AM-3:15 AM
Digital Fabrication I
(3 papers SPM)
(W. Ma)
2:15 AM 8:15 AM 5:15 PM 8:15 PM  
2:30 AM 8:30 AM 5:30 PM 8:30 PM  
2:45 AM 8:45 AM 5:45 PM 8:45 PM  
3:00 AM 9:00 AM 6:00 PM 9:00 PM  
3:15 AM 9:15 AM 6:15 PM 9:15 PM    

 

 

Program for Day 3

Strasbourg
(GMT+2)
Beijing
(GMT+8)
LA
(GMT-7)
NY
(GMT-4)
Day 3
(4th June)
SMI
Day 3
(4th June)
SPM
8:30 AM 2:30 PM 11:30 PM 2:30 AM 8:30 AM-9:30 AM
KN4 (SPM):
S. Lefebvre
(C. Wang)
8:45 AM 2:45 PM 11:45 PM 2:45 AM
9:00 AM 3:00 PM 12:00 AM 3:00 AM
9:15 AM 3:15 PM 12:15 AM 3:15 AM
9:30 AM 3:30 PM 12:30 AM 3:30 AM 9:30 AM-10:00 AM
Poster I (A. Krishnamurthy)
9:45 AM 3:45 PM 12:45 AM 3:45 AM
10:00 AM 4:00 PM 1:00 AM 4:00 AM 10:00 AM-11:15 AM
Shape descriptors and modelling I
(3 papers SMI)
(N. Pietroni)
 
10:15 AM 4:15 PM 1:15 AM 4:15 AM  
10:30 AM 4:30 PM 1:30 AM 4:30 AM  
10:45 AM 4:45 PM 1:45 AM 4:45 AM  
11:00 AM 5:00 PM 2:00 AM 5:00 AM  
11:15 AM 5:15 PM 2:15 AM 5:15 AM    
11:30 AM 5:30 PM 2:30 AM 5:30 AM 11:30 AM-12:45 PM
Shape descriptors and modelling II
(3 papers SMI)
(M. Ovsjanikov)
 
11:45 AM 5:45 PM 2:45 AM 5:45 AM  
12:00 PM 6:00 PM 3:00 AM 6:00 AM  
12:15 PM 6:15 PM 3:15 AM 6:15 AM  
12:30 PM 6:30 PM 3:30 AM 6:30 AM  
12:45 PM 6:45 PM 3:45 AM 6:45 AM    
           
3:30 PM 9:30 PM 6:30 AM 9:30 AM 3:30 PM-4:00 PM
Poster II (A. Krishnamurthy)
3:45 PM 9:45 PM 6:45 AM 9:45 AM
4:00 PM 10:00 PM 7:00 AM 10:00 AM    
4:15 PM 10:15 PM 7:15 AM 10:15 AM   4:15 PM-5:30 PM
Digital Fabrication II
(3 papers SPM)
(J. Peters)
4:30 PM 10:30 PM 7:30 AM 10:30 AM  
4:45 PM 10:45 PM 7:45 AM 10:45 AM  
5:00 PM 11:00 PM 8:00 AM 11:00 AM  
5:15 PM 11:15 PM 8:15 AM 11:15 AM  
5:30 PM 11:30 PM 8:30 AM 11:30 AM 5:30 PM-6:00 PM
SMI Closing & Award
(L. Barthe)
5:30 PM-6:00 PM
SPM Closing & Award
(S. Nelaturi)
5:45 PM 11:45 PM 8:45 AM 11:45 AM
6:00 PM 12:00 AM 9:00 AM 12:00 PM    

 

 

SMI and FASE Papers

Curves, Surfaces and Meshes (3 papers)

A unified approach towards computing Voronoi diagram, medial axis, Delaunay graph and α-hull of planar closed curves using touching discs

Bharath Ram Sundar, Manojkumar Mukundan, Ramanathan Muthuganapathy

HT-based identification of 3D feature curves and their insertion into 3D meshes

Chiara Romanengo, Silvia Biasotti, bianca falcidieno

Critical sets of PL and discrete Morse theory: a correspondence

Ulderico Fugacci, Claudia Landi, Hanife Varli

 

 

Fabrication I (2 papers)

Computational Design of Generalized Centrifugal Puzzles

Naoki Kita, Takafumi Saito

Ceramic 3D printed sweeping surfaces

Fanchao Zhong, Wenqiang Liu, Yu Zhou, Xin Yan, Yi Wan, Lin Lu

 

 

Fabrication II (2+1 papers)

Encoding and Topological Computation on Textile Structures

Matt Bright, Vitaliy Kurlin

Interactive design of castable shapes using two-piece rigid molds

Stein Oded

Generalized Abeille Tiles: Topologically Interlocked Space-Filling Shapes Generated Based on Fabric Symmetries

Ergun Akleman, Vinayak Krishnamurthy, Chia-an Fu, Sai Ganesh Subramanian, Matthew Ebert, Matthew Eng, Courtney Starrett

 

 

Machine learning (3 papers)

Attention-based relation and context modeling for point cloud semantic segmentation

Zhiyu Hu, Dongbo Zhang, Shuai Li, Hong QIN

Vectorization of Persistence Barcode with Applications in Pattern Classification of Porous Structures

Zhetong Dong

Cross-Domain Retrieving Sketch and Shape using Cycle CNNs

Mingjia Chen

 

 

Medical (3 papers)

ANU-Net: Attention-based Nested U-Net to exploit full resolution features for liver CT image segmentation

Chen Li

Binary surface smoothing for abnormal lung segmentation

Lingchao Guo, Changjian Wang, Fangzhao Li, Hongjun He, Fen Li

cellPACKexplorer: Interactive Model Building for Volumetric Data of Complex Cells

Magdalena Schwarzl, Ludovic Autin, Graham Johnson, Thomas Torsney-Weir, Torsten Möller

 

 

Subdivision I (2 papers)

Curve guided T-spline skinning for surface and solid generation

Hongwei Lin, Chuanfeng Hu

Proxy-driven free-form deformation by topology-adjustable control lattice

Yuzhe Zhang, Jianmin Zheng, Yiyu Cai

 

 

Subdivision II (3 papers)

Multi-sided implicit surfacing with I-patches

Ágoston Sipos, Tamas Varady, Peter Salvi, Márton Vaitkus

Data-driven quasi-interpolant spline surfaces for point cloud approximation

Andrea Raffo, Silvia Biasotti

On Hamiltonian cycles in the FCC grid

Lidija Comic, Paola Magillo

 

 

Shape descriptors and modelling I (3 papers)

Conjugate shape simplification via precise algebraic planar sweeps toward gear design

Jinesh Machchhar, Gershon Elber, Henry Segerman

Automatically Modeling Piecewise Planar Furniture Shapes from Unorganized Point Cloud

Junhao Zhao, Chen Zong, Luming Cao, Shuangmin Chen, Guozhu Liu, Jian Xu, Shiqing Xin

Co-skeletons: Consistent Curve Skeletons for Shape Families

Zizhao Wu, Xingyu Chen, Lingyun Yu, Alexandru Telea, Jiri Kosinka

 

 

Shape descriptors and modelling II (1+2 papers)

BOLD3D: A 3D BOLD Descriptor for 6DoF Pose Estimation

Jun Zhou, Yuanpeng Liu, Jinshan Liu, Qian Xie, Yuqi Zhang, Jun Wang

Skeleton Based Cage Generation Guided by Harmonic Fields

Sara Casti, Marco Livesu, Nicolas Mellado, Nadine Abu Rumman, Riccardo Scateni, Loïc Barthe, Enrico Puppo

Discrete Shell Deformation Driven by Adaptive Sparse Localized Components

Yuxin Liu, Guiqing Li, Yupan Wang, Yongwei Nie, Aihua Mao

 

 

FASE papers (4 papers)

A Feast for The Eyes: Visualising Flavour-to-Vision Synesthesia

Meijia Wu and Oliver Gingrich

Interlocking Vaults by Voronoi Decomposition of 3D Space

Neeraj Yadav

Portal: Design and Fabrication of Incidence-Driven Screens

Seyed Vahab Hosseini, Usman R. Alim, Ali Mahdavi Amiri, Lora Oehlberg and Joshua M. Taron

Symmetrical Vortex Knots

Carlo H. Séquin

 

 

FASE poster (4 posters)

A new grid-based midsurface generation algorithm

Christoph Schinko and Torsten Ullrich

Analogue Randomiser researches graphic chaos

Jack Tait

Toward Fabricating Surfaces as Patchworks of Pantographic Lattices

James Mallos

3D Modeling Stylized Characters

Ben Heymann and Felice House

 

 

SPM Papers

Geometry Processing I (3 papers)

Metric First Reconstruction for Interactive Curvature-aware Modeling

Qing Fang, Zheng-Yu Zhao, Zhong-Yuan Liu, Ligang Liu and Xiao-Ming Fu

Surface–Surface-Intersection Computation Using a Bounding Volume Hierarchy with Osculating Toroidal Patches in the Leaf Nodes

Youngjin Park, Sang-Hyun Son, Myung-Soo Kim and Gershon Elber

Wavelet-based progressive fast recompression for large deformed mesh

Yeonghun Kimand Sunghee Choi

 

 

Shape Modeling (3 papers)

Indirect predicates for geometric constructions

Marco Attene

A sharp degree bound on G2-refinable multi-sided surfaces

Kestutis Karciauskas and Jorg Peters

Maximal Disjoint Ball Decompositions for Shape Modeling and Analysis

Jiangce Chen and Horea Ilies

 

 

Filtering & Denoising (4 papers)

Deep feature-preserving normal estimation for point cloud filtering

Dening Lu, Xuequan Lu, Jun Wang and Yangxing Sun

NormalF-Net: Normal Filtering Neural Network for Feature-preserving Mesh Denoising

Zhiqi Li, Yingkui Zhang, Yidan Feng, Xingyu Xie, Jun Wang, Qiong Wang, Mingqiang Wei and Pheng-Ann Heng

A Feature-preserving Framework for Point Cloud Denoising

Zheng Liu, Xiaowen Xiao, Weina Wang, Saishang Zhong, Yanlei Li and Zhong Xie

Mesh Denoising via a Novel Mumford–Shah Framework

Zheng Liu, Weina Wang, Saishang Zhong, Jinqin Liu, Bohong Zeng and Zhong Xie

 

 

Parametric Surface (4 papers)

Efficient Piecewise Higher-Order Parametrization of Discrete Surfaces with Local and Global Injectivity

Manish Mandadand Marcel Campen

Reparameterization of ruled surfaces: toward generating smooth jerk-minimized toolpaths for multi-axis flank CNC milling

Ali Hashemian, Pengbo Bo and Michael Bartoň

A Multisided $C^2$ B-spline Patch Over Extraordinary Vertices in Quadrilateral Meshes

Gerben Jan Hettingaand Jiri Kosinka

A global $G^2$ spline space with improved geometry consistency near extraordinary vertices

Yue Ma and Weiyin Ma

 

 

Geometry Processing II (2 papers)

Dirichlet Energy of Delaunay Meshes and Intrinsic Delaunay Triangulations

Zipeng Ye, Ran Yi, Wenyong Gong, Ying He and Yong-Jin Liu

Computing Smooth Quasi-geodesic Distance Field (QGDF) with Quadratic Programming

Luming Cao, Junhao Zhao, Jian Xu, Shuangmin Chen, Guozhu Liu, Shiqing Xin, Yuanfeng Zhou and Ying He

 

 

Digital Fabrication I (3 papers)

Fabricable Dihedral Escher Tessellations

Xiaokang Liu, Lin Lu, Andrei Sharf, Xin Yan,  Dani Lischinski, and Changhe Tu

Sliding Basis Optimization for Heterogeneous Material Design

Nurcan Gecer Ulu, Svyatoslav Korneev,Erva Uluand Saigopal Nelaturi

Cellular Structure Design based on Free Material Optimization under Connectivity Control

Jingqiao Hu, Ming Li, Xingtong Yang and Shuming Gao

 

 

Digital Fabrication II (3 papers)

Fabricated Shape Estimation for Additive Manufacturing Processes with Uncertainty

Svyatoslav Korneev, Ziyan Wang, Vaidyanathan Thiagarajan and Saigopal Nelaturi

Continuous Toolpath Planning in a Graphical Framework for Sparse Infill Additive Manufacturing

Prashant Gupta, Bala Krishnamoorthy and Gregory Dreifus

As-Stiff-As-Needed Surface DeformationCombining ARAP Energy with an Anisotropic Material

Youna Le Vaou, Jean-Claude Léon, Stefanie Hahmann, Stéphane Masfr, and Matthieu Mika

 

 

SPM and SMI Posters

Poster I

Alternating Optimization of Design and Stress for Stress-Constrained Topology Optimization

Xiaoya Zhai, Falai Chen, Jun Wu

Fabrication Sequence Optimization for Minimizing Distortion in Multi-Axis Additive Manufacturing

Weiming Wang, Jun Wu, Fred van Keulen

Large-scale Evaluation of Neighborhood Weights and Sizes

Martin Skrodzki, Eric Zimmermann

 

 

Poster II

High-order, Mesh-free Numerical Quadrature for Trimmed Curved Parametric Domains

David Gunderman, Kenneth Weiss, John A. Evans

Constructing the Arrangement of Algebraic Surfaces in a Bounding Box

Joseph Masterjohn, Victor Milenkovic, Elisha Sacks

PageRank and the K-Means Clustering Algorithm

Mustafa Hajij, Eyad Said, Robert Todd

Online user: 2